We use cookies to provide you with the best experience on our website. No personal information is stored. If you continue without changing your cookie settings, we'll assume that you are happy to receive all cookies on the website. Please refer to our privacy statement for further information on our cookies.


Countryside Council for Wales (CCW) home page | Sponsored by Welsh Assembly Government NRW Logo

Countryside Council for Wales
Help with the site Please note - A new body, Natural Resources Wales has taken over all functions and services previously carried out by Countryside Council for Wales. While the Natural Resources Wales website continues to be developed, some online services will continue to be provided on this web site.

Privacy Statement & Disclaimer

Having the confidence to impart any private information to the Countryside Council for Wales (“CCW”) via online forms, registrations or applications requires reassurance as does being a contributor to the CCW Blog. It is important to us that, when you choose to do so, your privacy is not compromised and that we behave in a clear, responsible manner. We regard protecting your personal information as critically important.

This privacy statement sets out how we use and protect any personal information that you give us when you use http://www.ccw.gov.uk (the “CCW website”) or the 'The Welsh View' (the “CCW Blog”). Users of the CCW Blog are also subject to the terms of CCW’s Blog Terms and Conditions [click link to open].  If you have any questions about this statement or do not agree with it, please contact the head web editor via email at webeditor@ccw.gov.uk before using the CCW website, including the CCW Blog.

This privacy statement is subject to change at any time and CCW reserves the right to do so at its absolute discretion.  In the event of any changes to the privacy statement in any way, we will place an updated version of the privacy statement on this blog and the CCW website.  CCW recommends that you regularly review this statement to ensure that you are always aware of what information we collect and how this will be used by CCW and any third parties to whom which we are required to disclose subject to the terms of this statement.

This policy is effective from 3rd May 2010.
  1. What information do we collect?
  2. What do we do with the information we collect?
  3. Who do we share this information with?
  4. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected
  5. Security
  6. Linking
  7. Cookies

1.  What information do we collect?

1.1  In general, you can use this website without giving us any information.  However, additional services, such as use of the CCW Blog feed may only be available if we have certain information about you.

1.2  We may collect the following information:

  • [your name and contact information, including email address [and company details];
  • [information regarding your personal or professional interests, demographics, experiences with our products and contact preferences in order to provide you with further correspondence about our products and services.]

2.  What do we do with the information we collect?

2.1 If we do collect any information, the information and data housed by CCW will be stored in databases that belong solely to CCW and no other body.

2.2 We use this information to provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • internal record keeping
  • to improve our services and to plan for future site developments;
  • to monitor website usage;
  • to send to you, subject to CCW’s Blog Terms and Conditions of use, e-mails for the purpose of administering the CCW Blog; or
  • to send to you copies of CCW’s electronic newsletter, subject to you opting in to receiving such newsletters if prompted to do so.

2.3 We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail.

3. Whom do we share this information with?

We will not transfer, disclose, sell, distribute or lease your personal information to any third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law. We may release your personal information to our authorised direct marketing or other agents unless you tell us that you do not wish this to happen.

4. How to get copies of or amend the information we have collected?

4.1  You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998.  A small fee will be payable.  If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to our Data Protection Compliance Officer at :

Countryside Council for Wales
Maes-y-Ffynnon
Penrhosgarnedd
Bangor
Gwynedd LL57 2DW

Alternatively,  email enquiries@ccw.gov.uk with your request.

4.2  If you think any information we have about you is incorrect or incomplete, please write or e-mail us as soon as possible.  We will correct or update any information as soon as possible.

5.  Security

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure.  In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect on line.

6.  Linking

We may link to other websites which are not within our control, such as within the articles and as resource at the end of many site pages and chapters.  Once you have left CCW’s website, CCW cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide.  You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

7.  What’s a cookie?

We use cookies on this website. A cookie is a small piece of text stored on your computer or whatever other device you use to surf the Internet. Cookies have many uses, but fundamentally they are used to store information about you on your computer.

We encourage you to accept the cookies our website uses as they help us to improve the user experience for you and many others.

7.1  When you visit our site - our web server talks directly to your web browser - to display and render information correctly. It also tags the browser with information about your visit and the browser in turn saves this information in a basic text file.

7.2  Any time you choose to return to http://www.ccw.gov.uk the information is subsequently sent back to the CCW server each time your browser requests a page - and 'talks' to the server.

7.3   Cookies give us important generic information regarding the behaviour of our users within our site - what areas they enjoy visiting - what services they frequently use etc

7.4   No sensitive information such as telephone numbers or email addresses are stored within these cookies.

7.5   Most web browsers accept cookies by default. However, if you are uncomfortable with cookies - you may well be able to set your web browser to refuse all cookies - or to let you know when a cookie is sent to your own computer - you can then choose whether to accept the cookie, or not.

7.6   CCW will update these terms as cookies policy changes and adapts. You should try and visit this page now and again, to review the standing terms because they are bound to you as a user.

7.7   The cookies we use are:

Session cookies

Session cookies are temporary cookie files, which are erased when you close your browser. When you restart your browser and go back to the site that created the cookie, the website will not recognize you. You will have to log back in (if login is required) or select your preferences/themes again if the site uses these features. A new session cookie will be generated, which will store your browsing information and will be active until you leave the site and close your browser.

Session cookies in use on CCW website
Cookie Name / Expiry Purpose More information
LANDMAP site cookie PHPSESSID [Expires when reader closes the browser] This cookie stores variables associated with your use of the LANDMAP website. No personal information is stored. The cookie is created as soon as you visit our website, and stores a unique identifier for your session. This session expires as soon as you leave the website. The cookie is a default session ID stored by PHP in order to keep session variables associated with the client. Its a default action of the session_start() request.
The ID stored is generated by the server and no personal information is stored.
Visit the PHP site for more information.
LANDMAP site cookie ASP.NET_SessionId [Expires when reader closes the browser] This ASP cookie records the state of the currently selected menu options and action chosen by the user.  This is to provide a better user experience.This session expires as soon as you leave the website. Another session cookie which is used as the identifier for the current session.

Visit the Microsoft site for more information.
Font size cookie ASP.NET_SessionId [Expires when reader closes the browser] This cookie stores variables associated with your font size choice [see persistent cookies below]. No personal information is stored. The cookie is created as soon as you visit our website, and stores a unique identifier for your session. This session expires as soon as you leave the website. Visit the Microsoft site for more information.
SiteAnalyze web analytics cookie ASP.NET_SessionId [Expires when reader closes the browser] This cookie is used purely to track the sequence of pages a visitor looks at during a visit to the site. This information can be used to reduce user journeys, and enable visitors to find information quicker. Visit the Microsoft site for more information.
Twitter cookie _twitter_sess [Expires when reader closes the browser] This cookie is used by a third party provider, the micro-blogging service, Twitter. Twitter may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to improve their service including understanding reader interaction, monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing. For further details on the cookies set by Twitter, please refer to the Twitter website.

Persistent cookies

Persistent cookies help websites remember your information and settings for any future visits. This will result in faster and more convenient access since, for example, you don't have to login again.

Besides authentication, other website features made possible by persistent cookies include: language selection, theme selection, menu preferences, internal site bookmarks or favourites, among many others. On your first visit, the website is presented in default mode. During your visit, you select your preferences and these preferences are remembered, through the use of the persistent cookie, the next time you visit the site.

For example, a website may offer its contents in different languages. On your first visit, you may choose to have the content delivered in Welsh and the site may record that preference in a persistent cookie set on your browser. When you revisit that site it will use the cookie to ensure that the content is delivered in Welsh. A persistent cookie enables a website to remember you on subsequent visits, speeding up or enhancing your experience of services or functions offered.

Persistent cookies in use on CCW website
Cookie Name / Expiry Purpose More information
Contrast select StylePicker:colours [Expires after one year] If you make use of our accessibility panel options and choose a preferred colour contrast, our website will place a cookie on your device, so that every time you visit, your preferred colour contrast choice is automatically selected. Full information on any cookies we use and our privacy statement is detailed on this web page.
Font size select StylePicker:fontsize [Expires after one year] If you make use of our accessibility panel options and choose a preferred text size, our website will place a cookie on your device, so that every time you visit, your preferred text size is automatically selected. Full information on any cookies we use and our privacy statement is detailed on this web page.
Language choice lang [Expires after one year] Upon visiting our site for the first time readers can opt to select the language of their choice [English or Welsh]. In addition, readers can switch languages at any point when navigating through the site, including our web maps. This cookie remembers that language choice, and automatically displays the chosen language when the reader returns to the CCW site in any one session. Full information on any cookies we use and our privacy statement is detailed on this web page.
SiteAnalyze web analytics cookie nmstat [Expires after 1,000 days] This cookie is used to help record your use of this website. It collects statistics about site usage, for example, when you last visited the site. This information is then used to improve the user experience on our website. The cookie contains a randomly generated ID used to recognise your browser when you read a page. The cookie contains no personal information and is used only for web analytics. This cookie is set to expire 1,000 days after your last visit. Full information on any cookies we use and our privacy statement is detailed on this web page.
Website analytics ACOOKIE [Expires after two years]
WEBTRENDS_ID [Expires after two years]
These are the cookies associated with our old web analytics providers. CCW no longer use this service and are engaged in removing these cookies from the site. For information [to 2010] when you accessed our website, these 1st party Web trends cookies helped us accurately estimate the number of visitors to the website and volumes of usage. This was to enable us to deliver a service best suited to our readers' needs. Full information on any cookies we use and our privacy statement is detailed on this web page.
Twitter cookies guest_id [Expires after one month]
k [Expires after one week]
These cookies are used by a third party provider, the micro-blogging service, Twitter. Twitter may use both session cookies and persistent cookies to improve their service including understanding reader interaction, monitor aggregate usage and web traffic routing. For further details on the cookies set by Twitter, please refer to the Twitter website.
Youtube cookie VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE [Expires after one year] Our YouTube channel uses cookies to calculate how long the user has been on the site, bandwidth connection and session preferences. For further details on the cookies set by YouTube, please refer to the YouTube website.

7.8   To delete cookies or reject cookies

We recommend you allow the cookies we set by this website as they help us provide a better service.

If you do not want to receive cookies from this website, select cookie settings under the privacy settings in your browser options, then add our domain to the list of websites you do not want to accept cookies from.

Under settings you can also delete individual cookies or any cookies that your browser has stored.

You can find more information on how to delete and control cookies at AboutCookies.org If you set your browser to refuse cookies, please be aware that there may be functionality on various other websites that does not work.

7.9   Additional information on cookies is available at several sites:

Our other sites

Follow Us

 

twitter logo

 

Follow our tweets

 

Youtube Logo

 

Subscribe to our channel

 

Flickr Logo

 

Browse our gallery

       

Designated Sites Search

Advanced Search
Contact the Team
Email address
Postal address
The web editor
C/O Enquiries
CCW
Maes-y-Ffynnon
Penrhosgarnedd
Bangor
Gwynedd
LL57 2DW
Telephone number
0845 1306229
Page feedback